Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Split Days - Due to the immersion component of our curriculum, children at McDonald International School spend half of their day with one teacher and half the day with another.  Classroom representatives for each class can be found in the hard copy of the Student Directory.


    McDonald Classroom and support teams for 2016-17 (as of September 6, 2016)



    Classroom Teams

    Kindergarten Spanish
    Senorita Kelli (IA Profe Enedina)
    Kindergarten Humanities
    Ms. Grue



    Kindergarten/1st Japanese
    Michiko Sensei (IA Tomoko Sensei)
    Kindergarten/1st Humanities Frau Schroeder



    1st Grade Spanish
    Senorita Marylynn (IA Profe Mayra)
    1st Grade Humanities
    Ms. Rachel



    2nd Grade Spanish
    Maestra Maria (IA Maestra Dana)
    2nd Grade Humanities
    Ms. Brooke (substitute Ms. Simons until June 2017)



    2nd Grade Japanese
    Reiko Sensei (IA Yayoi Sensei)
    2nd Grade Humanities
    Mrs. Oerkvitz



    3rd Grade Spanish
    Maestra Morris (intern)
    3rd Grade Humanities
    Mrs. Roughton



    3rd Grade Japanese
    Hidee Sensei (IA Emi Sensei)


    Reiko Sensei (IA Yayoi Sensei)
    3rd Grade Humanities
    Ms. Oakley



    4th Grade Spanish
    Maestra Mayte (IA Profe Gabriella)
    4th Grade Humanities
    Ms. Bixman



    4th Grade Japanese
    Keiko Sensei (intern)
    4th Grade Humanities
    Mrs. B (Mrs. Bernard)



    4th Grade Japanese
    Hidee Sensei (IA Emi Sensei)
    4th Grade Humanities
    Ms. Kathleen



    5th Grade Spanish
    Profe Diana (intern)
    5th Grade Humanities
    Ms. Vandermeulen


    Andy



    5th Grade Japanese
    Keiko Sensei (intern)
    5th Grade Humanities
    Ms. Youngblood (substitute Mrs. Rowe until June 2017)



    Interns:

    Natalia Puigcarbo, Jorge Martin, Diana Lopez, Julian Miguez, Misaka, Togasaki, Daijiro Fukuhara



    Enrichment Team

    Librarian
    Ms. Pat
    Music
    Miss Pollema
    Art
    Karen until June 2017
    Physical Education
    Ms. Fleck
    Special Education
    Mr. Paltrineri


    Ms. Holm
    MTSS/LAP/Support
    Mr. Nate
    Speech
    Miss Caroline
    ELL
    Mr. Grunewald



    Administrative Team

    Principal
    Mrs. Goldberg
    Assistant Principal
    Ms. Roosma
    Secretary
    Ms. Jane
    Assistant Secretary
    Ms. Nancy