Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    McDonald International Staff Assignments

    Split Days - Due to the immersion component of our curriculum, children at McDonald International School spend half of their day with one teacher and half the day with another. All teachers teaching two grade levels will teach one grade level in the morning and one in the afternoon. We do not have split classes (two grade levels in the same class at the same time).

    McDonald Classroom and Support teams for 2020 - 2021
    *IA = Instructional Assistant
    *ELA = English Language Arts
    *LAP = Learning Assistance Program



    Kindergarten Spanish
    Maestro Revels (IA Maestra Enedina)
    Kindergarten ELA Sp
    Mr. Nate
    Kindergarten/1st Japanese
    Michiko Sensei (IA Yuko Wylie)
    Kindergarten/1st ELA Jp
    Frau Schroeder



    1st Grade Spanish
    Senorita Marylynn (IA Profe Mayra)
    1st Grade ELA Sp
    Ms. Rachel
    1st/2nd Grade Japanese
    Reiko Sensei (IA Izumi Sensei)
    1st/2nd Grade ELA Jp
    Ms. Bernard



    2nd Grade Spanish
    Maestro Pedro (Guest Teacher Profe Ana)
    2nd Grade ELA Sp

    Ms. Luke



    2nd/3rd Grade Japanese

    Yumiko Sensei
    2nd/3rd Grade ELA Jp

    Ms. Oakley



    3rd Grade Spanish

    Maestra Klaassen
    3rd Grade ELA Sp
    Mrs. Bhaskar



    4th Grade Spanish
    Senorita Kelli ( Guest Teacher Profe Christian)
    4th Grade ELA Sp
    Mrs. Wong
         
    4/5th Japanese 
    Miwa Sensei 
    4/5th Grade ELA Jp
    Andy



    5th Grade Spanish

    Profe Diana 
    5th Grade ELA Sp

    Ms. Bixman
    Enrichment and Services

    Librarian
    Ms. Finnegan
    Music
    Ms. Pollema
    Instrumental Music
    Mr. Burk
    Art
    Ms. Amanda
    Physical Education
    Ms. Fleck
    Special Education (SpEd)
    Mr. Paltrineri
    Special Education (SpEd)
    Ms. Holm
    Kindergarten ELA Support/LAP
    Mrs. Martinez
    2-3rd Grade Intervention
    Ms. Busalacchi
     

    Counselor
    Ms. Runions
    ELL
    Mr. Grunewald
    ELL IA
    Ms. Marta
    School Nurse
    Nurse Lynn
    Speech Therapist
    Ms. Caroline
    Psychologist
    Hema Thomas
    OT
    Sharon Groves



    Administrative Team

    Acting Principal
    Mrs. Facilla
    Assistant Principal
     
    Secretary
    Amy Poffenbarger
    Assistant Secretary
    Ms. Mary
    Custodian - Day
    John Mangune
    Custodian - Evening
    Le Pham