Main navigation

Academics

Classroom Teams

Classroom Teams at McDonald

Children at McDonald International School spend half of their day with their immersion language teacher and half the day with their English Language Arts teacher.  All teachers teaching two grade levels will teach one grade level in the morning and one in the afternoon.  We do not have split classes (two grade levels in the same class at the same time).

McDonald Classroom and Support teams for 2022-2023

*IA = Instructional Assistant
*ELA = English Language Arts
*LAP = Learning Assistance Program

Kindergarten Spanish (Sp) Maestro Daniel (IA Maestra Enedina)
Kindergarten ELA (Spanish) Mr. Nate
K/1 Japanese Michiko sensei (IA Yuko sensei)
K/1 ELA (Japanese) Jenny Holm

1st Grade Spanish Senorita Marylynn (IA Profe Mayra)
1st Grade ELA (Spanish) Ms. Rachel

2nd Grade Japanese Reiko sensei
2nd Grade ELA (Japanese) Ms. Martinez
2nd Grade Spanish Maestra Walteros
2nd Grade ELA (Spanish) Ms. Bernard

3rd Grade Japanese Yumiko Sensei
3rd Grade ELA (Japanese) Ms. Oakley

3rd Grade Spanish Maestra Klaassen
3rd Grade ELA (Spanish) Ms. Luke

4th Grade Spanish Senorita Kelli
5th Grade Spanish Profe Diana
4th Grade Japanese Yumiko Sensei
4th Grade ELA (Japanese) Ms. Oakley

4/5th Japanese Immersion Miwa Sensei
4/5th Grade ELA Andy
4/5th Grade ELA Ms. Kathleen
4/5th Grade ELA Ms. Elizabeth

Enrichment and Services

Librarian Ms. Finnegan
Music Ms. Pollema
Instrumental Music Mr. Matthews
Art Ms. Rule
Physical Education Ms. Fleck
Special Education (SpEd) Ms. LaZar
Special Education IA Izumi Sensei
Special Education (SpEd) Ms. Regudon
Academic Intervention Mr. P
Counselor Ms. Katie
Multilingual Learner Teacher Ms. Pret
Multilingual Learner Teacher/LAP Ms. Rowe
Multilingual Learner IA Ms. Marta
Multilingual Learner IA Ms. Garcia
School Nurse Nurse Amanda
Speech Therapist Ms. Chebeleu
Psychologist Hema Thomas
OT Sharon Groves

Administrative Team

Principal Mrs. Facilla
Assistant Principal Mr. Sansilone
Admin Secretary Ms. Poff
Assistant Secretary Ms. Mary
Custodian – Day John Mangune
Custodian – Evening